HONOUR BOARDS

Essendon Bowls Club has a proud history dating back to 1885.

To view data recording club history of Past Presidents, Club Championship winners and club achievements, click on the file below:

Brunton Trophy

PRESIDENTSYEARSCHAMPIONS|PRESIDENTSYEARSCHAMPIONS
M. W. Fergusson1888.9P. Touzel|A. Moon1905.6Jas. Russell
M. W. Fergusson1889.9T.R. Bloomfield|C. T. Martin1906.7Jas. Russell
C. McCracken1890.1Jas. Taylor|A. F. Showers1907.8J. A. Taylor
C. McCracken1891.2|H. Clift1908.9J. A. Taylor
C. McCracken1892.3J. Weare|A. Pearson1909.1W. F. Stephens
C. McCracken1893.4Jas. Taylor|R. F. Steel1910.11J. A. Taylor
C. McCracken1894.5P. Touzel|J. McFarlane1911.12J. Weare
C. McCracken1895.6F. J. Morgan|W. Royle1912.13J. Riley
C. McCracken1896.7P. Touzel|W. Royle1913.14J. Riley
C. McCracken1898.9|J. C. Hill1914.15R. Kerr
C. McCracken1899E. Cornwell|W. Royle1915.16Wm. Hamilton
Jas. Taylor1900.1J. Riley|C. A. Bridgford1916.17W. F. Stephens
Jas. Taylor1901.2H. C. Clements|C. A. Bridgford1917.18R. F. Steel
A. B. Perason1902.3J. C. Hill|A. F. Showers1918.19S. Bowtell
E. H. Macgill1903.4J. Riley|A. F. Showers1919.2J. A. Taylor
J. Rose1904.5E. H. Macgill|A. E. Kimpton1920.21W. T. F. McNabb

1921 - 1963

PRESIDENTSYEARSCHAMPIONS|PRESIDENTSYEARSCHAMPIONS
D. R. Dossetor1921.22S. N. Thompson|G. A. Davies1942.43A. J. Rowe
D. R. Dossetor1922.23J. A. Taylor|G. A. Davies1943.44M. T. M. Johnson
A. F. Showers1923.24P. G. Thomson|G. A. Davies1944.45A. J. Rowe
A. F. Showers1924.25P. G. Thomson|G. S. A. Williams1945.46L. F. Moore
A. F. Showers1925.26T. C. Bridgford|G. S. A. Williams1946.47C.F. Tait
A. F. Showers1926.27T. C. Bridgford|G. S. A. Williams1947.48A. J. Rowe
A. F. Showers1927.28T. H. McNaught|A. Wauchope1948.49C. W. Todd
W. McIver1928.29T. H. McNaught|A. Wauchope1949.5J. A. Bradbury
W. J. Jolly1929.3E. E. Cutler|G. A. Davies1950.51K. Anderson
H. N. H. Mirams1930.31J. M. English|G. A. Davies1951.52C. McA Fraser
H. N. H. Mirams1931.32A. J. Gregory|G. A. Davies1952.53J. A. Miller
H. N. H. Mirams1932.33A. J. Gregory|A. Wauchope1953.54W. Clark
H. N. H. Mirams1933.34A. E. Debney|Dr C. S. Mallalieu1954.55C. Daniels
A. F. Showers1934.35T. C. Bridgford|Dr C. S. Mallalieu1955.56H. N. Connor
A. F. Showers1935.36T. C. Bridgford|V. E. J. Royle1956.57E. A. Mcpherson
A. F. Showers1936.37T. C. Bridgford|V. E. J. Royle1957.58H. N. Connor
A. F. Showers1937.38A. Waughope|V. E. J. Royle1958.59G. R. Mansfield
A. F. Showers1938.39E. Swann|E. E. Black1959.6W. I. Nancarrow
A. F. Showers1939.4? ? Reid|E. E. Black1960.61W. I. Nancarrow
H. N. H. Mirams1940.41E. Swann|S. M. Carmen1961.62R. E. Adams
H. N. H. Mirams1941.42A. J. Rowe|S. M. Carmen1962.63W. I. Nancarrow

1963 - 2021

PRESIDENTSYEARSCHAMPIONS|PRESIDENTSYEARSCHAMPIONS
R. C. H. Edwards1963.64F. A. Reynolds|R. Linnell/R. Murray1993.94V. A. Brincat
R. C. H. Edwards1964.65R. E. Adams|R. Murray1994.95P. Willis
E. G. Swann1965.66R. E. Adams|B. Whitcher1995.96N. W Collins
E. G. Swann1966.67F. Mason|B. Whitcher1996.97D. Yates
R. Clark1967.68R. F. Lemin|R. Emerson1997.98D. Yates
R. Clark1968.69N. W. Collins|R. Emerson1998.99N. Leonard
C. J Daniels1969.7R. Clark|C. Symes1999V. A. Brincat
C. J Daniels1970.71N. S. O'Loughlin|C. Symes2000.01R. Tatti
A. B. Prowse1971.72N. W. Collins|C. Symes/ R. Collins2001.02S. Shennan
A. B. Prowse1972.73R. F. Lemin|R. Hare2002.03R. Turner
H. A. Hunt1973.74N. W. Collins|R. Hare2003.04R. Turner
H. A. Hunt1974.75N. W. Collins|R. Hare2004.05R. Hunter
P. S. Eustice1975.76R. R. Bridger|R. Hare2005.06A. Mathison
P. S. Eustice1976.77I. J. Woodham|R. Hare2006.07R. Tatti
W. F. McPherson1977.78R. E. Adams|R. Hare2007.08D. Woodrow
W. F. McPherson1978.79J. Bramwell|R. Hare2008.09M. Flapper
M. M. Flack1979.8R. T. Wilson|R. Hare2009.1M. Flapper
M. M. Flack1980.81G. Hass|R. Hare2010.11P. Loe
J. W. Coward1981.82R. R. Bridger|R. Hare2011.12C. Hodges
J. W. Coward1982.83N. W. Collins|R. Blachford2012.13P. Loe
J. W. Coward1983.84R. Wilson|R. Blachford2013.14P. Loe
C. W. Hill1984.85O. Sinclair|S. Lyon2014.15A. Flapper
C. W. Hill1985.86N. W. Collins|S. Lyon2015.16M. Cunnington
G. E. Turner1986.87R. S. Dick|T. Ryan2016.17R.Tatti
G. E. Turner1987.88G. Dawson|T. Ryan2017.18S. Shennan
T. J. Mason1988.89N. W. Collins|P. Budge2018.19A. Flapper
T. J. Mason1989.9N. W. Collins|P. Budge2019.20A. Flapper
K. J. Lee1990.91D. J. McDonald|R. Blachford2020.21R. Tainton
K. J. Lee1991.92V. A. Brincat|
K. J. Lee/J Armstrong*1992.93K. J. Lee|

Victorian Master Triples Championship

YEARPRESIDENTLADIES SINGLESPRESIDENT'S HANDICAPPAIRS YEARTRIPLES  NOVICE SINGLES
1996/1997M. Fagan1996/1997
1997/1998G. Fitzgerald1997/1998
1998/1999G. Smith1998/1999
1999/2000G. Fitzgerald1999/2000
2000/2001J. Kendall2000/2001M. LangM. GaleaL. Blackshaw
2001/2002B. Daws2001/2002H. EdenB. MorrisonJ. Kendall
2002/2003G. Fitzgerald2002/2003M. LangM. GaleaL. Blackshaw
2003/2004P. Matthews2003/2004M. LangM. GaleaM. Dyson
2004/2005F. Reid2004/2005M. LangF. ReidS. Smith
2005/2006B. Hill2005/2006P. MatthewsB. HillM. Dyson
2006/2007G. Fitzgerald2006/2007P. MatthewsB. MorrisonM. Dyson
2007/2008D. Campbell2007/2008A. HoogwerfF. ReidJ. Roberts
2008/2009M. Dyson2008/2009A. HoogwerfF. ReidS. Devers
2009/2010F. Reid2009/2010M. LangD. BrookfieldK. Smith
2010/2011P. MatthewsA. KingF. ReidA. KingF. Reid2010/2011M. LangD. BrookfieldK. SmithB. Wroblewska
2011/2012M. LangF. ReidM. MasonA. KingF. Reid2011/2012M. LangD. BrookfieldK. SmithNot played
2012/2013M. LangM. MasonM. DysonM. DysonS. Devers2012/2013Not playedNot played
2013/2014F. ReidM. MasonM. BrookerF. ReidY. Williams2013/2014F. ReidF. RuthvenY. WilliamsNot played
2014/2015B. GardenB. GardenF. ReidY. Williams2014/2015M. DysonJ. SwiftM. QueayNot played
2015/2016Y. WilliamsM. MasonM. BrookerB. Garden2015/2016A. Coulson-SmithJ. BlakeC. FlapperA. Coulson-Smith
2016/2017C. FlapperB. GardenM. MasonA. Coulson-Smith2016/2017Not playedNot played
2017/2018A. Coulson-SmithM. QueayC. FlapperM. Davies2017/2018B. GardenJ. HowardE. DaviesNot played
2018/2019C. FlapperE. DaviesC. FlapperM. Davies2018/2019J. BlakeA. FlapperJ. MayNot played
2019/2020C. FlapperM. NowasadB. GardenA. Coulson-Smith2019/2020Not playedNot played
2020/2021L. TebbettS. MonaghanM. MasonJ. Howard2020/2021Not playedNot played

Best Club Lady

YEARPRESIDENT'S AWARDLOIS VINCENT AWARD
1996/1997E. Carter
1997/1998M. Johnson
1998/1999M. Dyson & B. Morrison
1999/2000M. Johnson
2000/2001M. WilkinsonR. Self
2001/2002M. DysonJ. Swift
2002/2003M. McFadzeanR. Cairns
2003/2004J. Swift & B. MorrisonM. Sharman
2004/2005P. MatthewsM. Wilkinson
2005/2006B. MorrisonN. Tammemberg
2006/2007M. DysonB. Morrison
2007/2008J. RobertsJ. Seery
2008/2009S. DeversL. Way
2009/2010M. PoveyM. Lang
2010/2011M. FaircloughS. Devers
2011/2012T. SmithM. Povey
2012/2013F. ReidM. Jaensch
2013/2014M. LangM. Mason
2014/2015L. Lynch
2015/2016Y. Williams
2016/2017S. White
2017/2018M. Btooker
2018/2019F. Reid
2019/2020Not awarded - Covid
2020/2021

Victorian Bowling Association PRESIDENT'S TROPHY 1945

ESSENDON CLUB MAJOR PERFORMANCES     
1910Won C Grade Pennant
1936Won C.4 Pennant
1939Won 4.4 Pennant
1945Won V.B.A. Pres. Trophy
1948Won B4 Championship
1952Won B4 Championship
1953Won C4 Championship
1955Won R.V.B.A. B Singles Champoionship
1956Won R.V.B.A. Vet Pairs Champoionship
1960Won R.V.B.A. D Grade Champoionship
1960Won Division D.1 Pennant Championship
1965Won R.V.B.A. Vet. Pairs Metro Championship
1975Group "10" PairsC. SeviorJ. Bramwell
1975Won C1 Pennant
1976Won Group "10" FoursG. HassO. SinclairM. KingH. Jones
1977-78C1 Team Pennant
1979-80Group "10" Singles ChampionN. Collins
1981-82Won Group "10" Singles ChampionR. Wilson
1983Vic Master TriplesR. BridgerW. BurleighR. Wilson
1984R.V.B.A. Vet. PairsR. BridgerJ. Lucas
1984Vic Master PairsN. CollinsR. Wilson
1984Group "10" TriplesG. HassJ. LucasH. Morris
1984Vic Master TriplesK. LeeW. BurleighR. Wilson
1985Group "10" SinglesN. Collins
1985Group "10" FoursJ. GarvinW. SumptonJ. EverestN. Collins

Honour Board - Essendon Bowls Club (donated by T.C.Bridgford)

CLUB MAJOR ACHIEVEMENTS     
1986Victorion Master TriplesJ. EverestJ. LucasN. Collins
1986Group 10 PairsW. SumptonN. Collins
1991Group 10 PairsS. LyonW. Sumpton
1995MetropolitanVeterans Singles ChampionN. Collins
1995Div. 1.D. Pennant WinnersTeam No. 1
1995Div. 6. Pennant WinnersTeam No. 3
1996Div. 8. Pennant WinnersTeam No. 5
1996Div. 10. Pennant WinnersTeam No. 5
1997Group 10 SinglesA. Rumble
1997Group 10 PairsG. EmersonR. Emerson
1997Group 10 FoursG. BardenK. JohnsonG. LittleJ. Henry
1997Div. 9. Pennat WinnersTeam No. 5. Div. 9 Section 2
1998Group 10 FoursC. BlairD. ChristieW. SpencerV. Rio
1998Div. 1 Pennant WinnersTeam No. 1 Section 2
1998Div. 6. Pennant WinnersTeam No. 4 Section 2
1999Group 10 SinglesN. Leonard
1999Metropolitan Veterans SinglesN. Leonard
1999Singles Champion of ChampionsN. Leonard
1999Group 10 PairsR. EmersonV. Rio
2002Group 10 U35 SinglesS. Ellard
2002Group 10 SinglesM. Armstrong
2002Masters SinglesM. Armstrong
2002Group 10 Over 60 PairsR. HareK. Harwood
2002Champion of State Pennant Division 2
2003Group 10 U35 SinglesS. Ellard
2003Group 10 SinglesA. Rumble
2003Group 10 Veterans SinglesK. Lee
2004Group 10 SinglesR. Turner
2004Group 10 60 & Over SinglesP. Keogh
2004Group 10 Under 30 SinglesS. Ellard

Honour Board - Essendon Bowls Club (presented by Ken & Margaret Lee)

CLUB MAJOR ACHIEVEMENTS      
2006RVBA Group 10 TriplesR. HunterA. MoonA. Mathison
2006Melb Commonwealth Games Representing MaltaV. Brincat
2007RVBA Group 10 SinglesAlan Maher
2007VLBA Champion of ChampionsAnna Hoogwerf
2007RVBA Group 10 PairsA. MathisonD. Donaldson
2007RVBA Group 10 TriplesA HackS.EllardR. Doody
2007RVBA Group 10 FoursG. EdwardsA. MoonR. TattiS. Ellard
2007RVBA Group 10 Over 60 PairsG. HassP. Maher
2007Australian Open Singles ChampionRebert Doody
2008RVBA Group 10 PairsA. MathisonD. Donaldson
2009RVBA Group 10 SinglesD. Woodrow
2009RVBA Group 10 PairsS. MilstedM. Flapper
2010VLBA Champion of ChampionsAnna Hoogwerf
2010RVBA Groip 10 TriplesM. JohnstonM. RyanM. Flapper
2010RVBA Group 10 FoursG. BoydM. HennessyJ. BurtA. Wilson
2010RVBA Group 10 SinglesC. Marsh
2011State PairsJ. BurtA. Flapper
2011State FoursP. LoeJ. BurtA. FlapperM. Flapper
2011Group 10 TriplesM. RennixM. FlapperP. Loe
2011Group Under 25 SinglesM. Rennix
2011Group 10 Over 60 SinglesR. Collins
2011Group 10 Over 60 PairsR. NoonanR. Tatti
2011NSW. Open PairsA. WilsonM. Flapper
2011Australian Open TriplesM. Flapper
2011State RepresentativesM. FlapperP. LoeM.RennixB. Willoughby
2012Australian SquadM. Flapper
2012NGB Region Over 60 PairsR. NoonanR. Tatti
2012Champion of Champion PairsR. NoonanR. Tatti
2012State TriplesM. WilsonN. WilsonM. Flapper
2012State RepresentativesM. FlapperP. LoeA. WilsonM. WilsonB. Fearn
2013Regional Mens TriplesC. WilsonM. WilsonN. Wilson
2013Regional Mens FoursS. SawyerC. WilsonM. WilsonN. Wilson
2013Regional U25 Mens SinglesN. Wilson
2014Aust. Open Mens SinglesN. Wilson
2014Regional Over 60 Mens SinglesR. Collins
2014Regional Over 60 Mens PairsA. RumbleB. Whitcher
2015Regional Champion of ChampionsA. Flapper
2015Regional Mens FoursA. TomkinsN. Wilson (S)Composite
2015Regional U25 Mens SinglesN. Wilson
2015Regional Over 60 Mens PairsR. CollinsD. Wright
2016State Mens FoursM. WilsonC. WilsonN. WilsonA. Flapper
2016Regional Mens PairsJ. Bye-NorrisN. Wilson
2016Regional Mens TriplesC. WilsonM. WilsonN. Wilson
2016Regional Over 60 Mens PairsT. Ryan
2017State Over 60 Mens SinglesT. Ryan
2017Regional Over 60 Mens SinglesT. Ryan
2017Regional Mens SinglesJ. Bye-Norris
2018Australian Men's FoursJ. YatesD. BurgessJ. Bye-NorrisA. Flapper
2018State Men's FoursJ. YatesD. BurgessJ. Bye-NorrisA. Flapper
2018State Men's SinglesJ. Bye-Norris
2018State Under 25 Men's SinglesJ. Bye-Norris
2018Regional Men's TriplesJ. DaviesJ. Bye-NorrisA. Flapper
2018State Men's SinglesL. TebbettJ. BlakeC. Flapper
2019State Men's SinglesJ. Bye-Norris
2019BV Metropolitan Premier League Premiers (2018-19)
2019Regional Men's PairsB. Simmons(Composite)
2020Regional Men's SinglesR. Tainton
2020Regional Men's TriplesB. CookeD. DuginaM. Breasley
2020Regional Men's FoursS. PurvinasM. JohnstonL. WaythR. Tainton
2020Regional Over 60s Men's SinglesF. Garden
2020Regional Over 60s Men's PairsR. BlachfordS. Lyon

Essendon Bowls Club Competitions

VICTORIAN MASTER TRIPLES CHAMPIONSHIP     
1994J. TurnerL. RussellA. RussellWhittlesea
1995G. JohnstonF. DaviesR. CowanFlemington/Kensington
1996M. KellyR. BraidD. DonaldsonComposite
1997N. FrydmanT. RadfordB. CloseComposite
1998F. LeiverzonD. PeckelmanA. FaigenCaulfield Park
1999I. KureljaJ. ChapmanT. PerovicComposite
2000N. FrydmanT. RadfordB. CloseComposite
2001J. BlakeC. ThomasB. AtkinsComposite
2002T. O'Brien?. MorrisseyB. HoeyDarebin City
2003R. WastellI. JacksonE. WhiteComposite
2004not played
2005L. MooreR. TattiR. MorrisseyComposite
2006P. KeoghR. NoonanB. WhitcherB. Smith(Sub)Composite
2007I. JacksonE. WhiteA. AnsetComposite
2010T. O'BrienR. TattiR. MorrisseyComposite
2011E. BennetR. TempleJ. TempleComposite
2012N. WilsonM. JohnstonA. WilsonEssendon
2013P. StuddF. GardenL. SchranerComposite
2014R. NoonanA. FlapperN. WilsonEssendon
2015R. NoonanA. FlapperN. WilsonEssendon
2016P. LoeS. LyonD. BurgessEssendon
2017M. GalakosD. WrightR. GnjidicComposite
2018R. TattiR. MorisseyB. MahoneyComposite
2019A. WillocksC. LynchP. TempletonIvanhoe
2020J. McCarronA. FlapperJ. DaviesComposite
2021J. McCarronA. FlapperJ. DaviesComposite

Essendon Bowls Club Competitions

MENS SECTION - PRESIDENTS HANDICAP 
1992-93B. Whitcher
1993-94A. Collins
1994-95K. Harwood
1995-96S. Shennan
1996-97A. Collins
1997-98A. Collins
1998-99S. Shennan
1999-00R. Collins
2000-01G. Templar
2001-02G. Povey
2002-03P. Keogh
2003-04R. Collins
2004-05D. Wright
2005-06A. Mathison
2006-07D. Wright
2007-08A. Mathison
2008-09J. Armstrong
2009-10A. Mathison
2010-11T. Ryan
2011-12D. Wright
2012-13D. Wright
2013-14R. Lambert
2014-15W. Moebus
2015-16S. Gunn
2016-17A. Flapper
2017-18J. Yates
2018-19J. Yates
2019-20T. Ryan
2020-21D. Dugina

Essendon Bowls Club Competitions

 PAIRS  TRIPLES    FOURS    
2001-02A. RumbleD. Ure2001-02B. SmithR. NoonanV. Brincat2001-02R. HunterP. RasmussenR. TattiD. Ure
2002-03A. MoonS. Shennan2002-03B. SmithR. NoonanV. Brincat2002-03S. JordanR.CollinsD. ColemanS. Ellard
2003-04M. BroadwoodD. Donaldson2003-04P. KeoghK. JohnsonD. Wright2003-04S. SmithL. MillerL. MillerV. Brincat
2004-05P. MaherM. Perkins2004-05Li.MillerLa.MillerW. Pretty2004-05G. EdwardsK. TelfordG. BodyA. Mathison
2005-06A. MoonS. Shennan2005-06R. CollinsK. TelfordR. Pretty2005-06R. HareK. HarwoodB. LaniganB. Whitcher
2006-07A. MoonS. Shennan2006-07R. CollinsP. MaherK. Telford2006-07G. EllardD. WrightB. MenzS. Ellard
2007-08A. MaherR. Doody2007-08R. TattiL. BrooksA. Mathison2007-08S. SawyerM. JohnstonS. BuckleyA. Boyd
2008-09A. BoydM. Flapper2008-09L. MillerB.SmithV. Brincat2008-09D. MorganS. ManifoldM. FlapperD. Woodrow
2009-10G. BoydJ. Burt2009-10K. HarwoodJ. ArmstrongA. Mathison2009-10R. TattiS. WilliamsM. JohnstonG. Boyd
2010-11T. AndrewsL. Thornton2010-11M. FitchT. RyanL. Thornton2010-11Not Completed
2011-12R. NoonanA. Flapper2011-12M. FitchT. RyanL. Thornton2011-12B. HemleyG. GlouryR. CollinsD. Wright
2012-13F. GardenT. Ryan2012-13D. RyanM. BroadwoodM. Cunnington2012-13A. MoonJ. GarvinM. BroadwoodT. Ryan
2013-14R. NoonanA. Flapper2013-14L. MilesiR. MilesiT. Milesi2013-14R. NoonanR. TattiS. CarnA. Flapper
2014-15R. NoonanA. Flapper2014-15R. BlachfordS. LyonA. Flapper2014-15R. NoonanS. CarnS. PurvinasR. Tatti
2015-16S. PurvinasM. Wilson2015-16R. NoonanF. GardenA. Flapper2015-16P. BudgeS. ShennanC. NorrisJ. Bye-Norris
2016-17R. Noonan (sub)J. Bye-NorrisA.Flapper2016-17R. NoonanA. FlapperJ. Bye-Norris2016-17P. BudgeS. ShennanC. NorrisJ. Bye-Norris
2017-18A. FlapperJ. Bye-Norris2017-18D. DuginaM. BreasleyJ. Yates2017-18A. FinlaysonR. TattiS. LyonA. Flapper
2018-19T. RyanF. Garden2018-19D. DuginaM. BreasleyJ. Yates2018-19B. VincentW. MoebusG. WayJ. Bye-Norris
2019-20R. NoonanA. Flapper2019-20D. DuginaM. BreasleyB. Petrie2019-20P. HiscockW. MoebusC. HamiltonG. M

Mixed Pair Championship

SEASONWINNERS 
2015/2016L. LynchJ. Lynch
2016/2017B. GardenF. Garden
2017/2018J. BlakeA. Finlayson
2018/2019C. FlapperP. Budge
2019/2020S. WhiteA. Flapper
2020/2021

President's Award- Best Clubman

YEARWINNER(S)
2000J. Kelso
2001D. Martin
2002R. Wallish
2003K. Harwood
2004R (Pud) Collins
2005B. Smith
2006Mrs. H. Broadwood, Mrs. L. Miller & Ms. J. Parkhill
2007G. Drinnan & M. Reid
2008J. Armstrong
2009M. Healy
2010B. Devers
2011G. Povey
2012Mrs. S. Devers
2013J. Appleton
2014S. Gunn
2015T. Ryan
2016R. Noonan & B. Whitcher
2017K. Byrne
2018W. Moebus
2019Ms. J. Parkhill & Mrs. S. White
2020Anthony Flapper
2021